Life at 1572: Getting ready.....kinda

Getting ready.....kinda

I don't really have anything to blog about. I'm kind of getting ready for Missouri. I'm really trying to get things organized around here. So far I've completed the downstairs closet, the linen closet, the big upstairs closet, Jack's room, our room, and our closet. I still have sooo much to do. All the cabinets, all the drawers, and tons of laundry. I suck at doing the laundry. It is my most dreaded chore. Zach, and I made a pact that I would wash, and fold the laundry. He would put whatever I had done, away when he gets home. Sad to say he puts the stuff in a hamper, and then it sits there, or it sits upstairs. I never feel caught up on the laundry. I don't have Kennedy tomorrow so the plan is to do laundry until it is finished. We will see how my plan goes.

Is my life sad when I have fun going to the optometrist? Yeah, I think it is. I went to the eye Dr this evening, and that meant an hour to myself, and some new contact lenses. My eyes feel so much better. I stretch a 3 month supply of contacts out for a year at least. Anyway, it was nice to get out, and I wish it could happen a little more often. Not sure where I would go or what I would do, but whatever. Unfortunately, it is kind of hard to talk Zach into spending guy time with Jack.

2 comments:

Grandma Rosie said...

Well at least he doesn't let the clothes lay around on the floor any more. LOL
While you are back here in MO, you can have LOTS of days out. I am sure whoever you would ask would be MORE THAN HAPPY to keep Jack for you. :) :) I am so excited. Can not wait to see you next week.

hugs and kisses

Heather said...

I so know what you mean! Cant wait to see you guys next week. Its been so long!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...